{"id":2803,"date":"2025-05-19T13:14:22","date_gmt":"2025-05-19T13:14:22","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/densilab.com\/?post_type=product&#038;p=2803"},"modified":"2025-05-19T13:26:36","modified_gmt":"2025-05-19T13:26:36","slug":"vitamin-c-in-oil","status":"publish","type":"product","link":"https:\/\/densilab.com\/en\/product\/vitamin-c-in-oil\/","title":{"rendered":"VITAMIN C in OIL"},"content":{"rendered":"<p class=\"\" data-start=\"81\" data-end=\"251\"><strong>Cosmetic raw material \u2013 Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, a stable, oil-soluble form of Vitamin C<\/strong><br data-start=\"195\" data-end=\"198\" \/><strong>INCI:<\/strong> <em>Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate<\/em><br data-start=\"230\" data-end=\"233\" \/><strong>CAS:<\/strong> 183476-82-6<\/p>\n<h3 data-start=\"253\" data-end=\"270\"><strong data-start=\"253\" data-end=\"268\">Application<\/strong><\/h3>\n<p class=\"\" data-start=\"272\" data-end=\"653\">Vitamin C in oil, or Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, is a fat-soluble and stable form of Vitamin C that is converted into biologically active Vitamin C within the skin.<br data-start=\"436\" data-end=\"439\" \/>The ingredient comes in the form of an oily liquid \u2013 this consistency makes it significantly more stable and effective than conventional ascorbic acid, and its effects are visible even at low concentrations (1\u20132%).<\/p>\n<p class=\"\" data-start=\"655\" data-end=\"1311\"><strong>For comparison:<\/strong> the most common form of Vitamin C \u2013 L-ascorbic acid \u2013 is only water-soluble, unstable, sensitive to oxidation, UV radiation and heat. It penetrates the deeper layers of the skin with difficulty and is often used in formulations with so-called \"penetration enhancers.\"<br data-start=\"938\" data-end=\"941\" \/>Our Japan-developed formulation is free from these disadvantages. Thanks to its fat solubility, it is easier to work with and penetrates more effectively through the epidermis into the deeper layers of the skin. Its efficacy is noticeable even at low concentrations (1\u20132%).<br data-start=\"1214\" data-end=\"1217\" \/>Its main and probably only drawback is the price \u2013 it is the most expensive form of Vitamin C.<\/p>\n<p class=\"\" data-start=\"1313\" data-end=\"1518\">This active ingredient can be added to creams (for face, d\u00e9collet\u00e9, hands), masks, and body lotions.<br data-start=\"1413\" data-end=\"1416\" \/>In cosmetic formulations, the ingredient should be added to the oil phase at a concentration of 1\u201310%.<\/p>\n<p class=\"\" data-start=\"1520\" data-end=\"1631\"><strong>The simplest formula<\/strong> is a facial serum: add 10 ml of Vitamin C in oil to 90 ml of a carrier oil of your choice.<\/p>\n<h3 data-start=\"1633\" data-end=\"1645\"><strong data-start=\"1633\" data-end=\"1643\">Effect<\/strong><\/h3>\n<p class=\"\" data-start=\"1647\" data-end=\"1825\">Vitamin C in oil is a highly valued skincare ingredient. It activates and enhances numerous metabolic processes within skin cells and delivers visible results relatively quickly.<\/p>\n<p class=\"\" data-start=\"1827\" data-end=\"2316\">\u2022 Stimulates collagen production \u2013 improves skin firmness and elasticity<br data-start=\"1899\" data-end=\"1902\" \/>\u2022 Strengthens and improves the elasticity of blood vessels<br data-start=\"1960\" data-end=\"1963\" \/>\u2022 Protects the skin from premature aging and photoaging<br data-start=\"2018\" data-end=\"2021\" \/>\u2022 Acts as a powerful antioxidant \u2013 neutralizes free radicals<br data-start=\"2081\" data-end=\"2084\" \/>\u2022 Inhibits melanin production \u2013 reduces discoloration, brightens and evens out skin tone<br data-start=\"2172\" data-end=\"2175\" \/>\u2022 Supports skin regeneration \u2013 promotes healing of minor wounds and bruises<br data-start=\"2250\" data-end=\"2253\" \/>\u2022 Enhances the skin\u2019s defense mechanisms against UV radiation<\/p>\n<h3 data-start=\"2318\" data-end=\"2331\"><strong data-start=\"2318\" data-end=\"2329\">Storage<\/strong><\/h3>\n<p class=\"\" data-start=\"2333\" data-end=\"2420\">Store in a cool, dark place in a tightly closed container. Protect from light and heat.<\/p>\n<h3 data-start=\"2422\" data-end=\"2436\"><strong data-start=\"2422\" data-end=\"2434\">Warnings<\/strong><\/h3>\n<p class=\"\" data-start=\"2438\" data-end=\"2608\">This ingredient is safe to use \u2013 even for sensitive skin \u2013 when used at the recommended concentrations. Temporary skin redness may occur if the 10% threshold is exceeded.<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>Cosmetic raw material \u2013 Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, a stable, oil-soluble form of Vitamin CINCI: Ascorbyl TetraisopalmitateCAS: 183476-82-6 Application Vitamin C in oil, or Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, is a fat-soluble and stable form of Vitamin C that is converted into biologically active Vitamin C within the skin.The ingredient comes in the form of an oily liquid \u2013 this [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"featured_media":2800,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"closed","template":"","meta":[],"product_brand":[],"product_cat":[222,137,140,139,136,161,179,141],"product_tag":[],"class_list":["post-2803","product","type-product","status-publish","has-post-thumbnail","product_cat-active-ingredients","product_cat-anti-aging-ingredients","product_cat-body","product_cat-couperose-skin-acne-and-anti-cellulite-products","product_cat-face","product_cat-moisturizing-ingredients","product_cat-must-have-en","product_cat-oils-squalane-cosmetic-butters-and-oil-macerates","first","instock","taxable","shipping-taxable","purchasable","product-type-simple"],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/densilab.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/product\/2803","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/densilab.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/product"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/densilab.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/product"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/densilab.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=2803"}],"wp:featuredmedia":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/densilab.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media\/2800"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/densilab.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=2803"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"product_brand","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/densilab.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/product_brand?post=2803"},{"taxonomy":"product_cat","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/densilab.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/product_cat?post=2803"},{"taxonomy":"product_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/densilab.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/product_tag?post=2803"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}